Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup of mgetty

Posted on 1999-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear sir,

I am using RedHat 5.2.  I have installed mgetty in order to make the linux can be dialin access.  However, I don't know how to set it.  I have read the document, but still not work.

Can anyone tell me the procedure step by step how to configure the mgetty and how to execute mgetty so that the linux can be accessed through modem?


Best Regards
Benson
0
Comment
Question by:benson031397
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Shockwave
ID: 1629154
can you post your inittab file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benson031397
ID: 1629155
Dear all , here is the inittab file.

However, can I don't do it in the inittab.  Can I execute the mgetty in the command line with the mgetty.config file?

#
# inittab       This file describes how the INIT process should set up
#               the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author:       Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
#               Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#

# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
#   0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#   1 - Single user mode
#   2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
#   3 - Full multiuser mode
#   4 - unused
#   5 - X11
#   6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:3:initdefault:

# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

# Things to run in every runlevel.
ud::once:/sbin/update

# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left.  Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf::powerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345:powerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"

# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:12345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5:respawn:/usr/bin/X11/xdm -nodaemon






0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629156
read the "Modem-HOWTO" (probably under /usr/doc/howto ...)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
diogoschneider earned 100 total points
ID: 1629157
I couldn't see an entry to mgetty on your inittab posted above. Here's what you should put on the inittab taking a standard Sportster 28,800 US Robotics, assuming your modem is in your COM3:

S2:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -s 115200 -n 1 -D -m '"" AT&F1&C1E1V1S0=0Q0M0L0' /dev/ttyS2

 I know, I know, putting the initialization string here isn't nice, but believe me, it's the most efficient way. It avoids modems to stop answering without reason. (Frozem modem phenomenom)

 If you don't have an US Robotics, just check out your modem's manual for it's initialization string. But in most cases just replacing the above "&F1" with "&F" should work.

 If your modem isn't in COM3, replace "S2" with:

 COM1 - S0
 COM2 - S1
 COM3 - S2
 COM4 - S3

 Good luck!

 []'s,

 Diogo.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1629158
Visit http://members.bellatlantic.net/~mrdennis/mgetty.html

 I've done the configuration exactly how is shown on that URL just yesterday and at night I was accessing the Internet from home through my own server just fine...
0