Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conflict Reinstalling Win95 w/IE 4.01 Present

Posted on 1999-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Thanks to those who have attempted to answer this question so far.  Reformatting and reinstalling sound like the answer, but that is an extreme I was hoping to avoid.  Any other suggestions?  Also, just to clarify, I can't get to a point of getting Win95 to finish the set up.  So I am not at a point where I can begin to reinstall IE 3.0 or anything.

ORIGINAL QUESTION FOLLOWS:

Problem originated with trying to update Norton AV signatures.  Toshiba recommended that I reinstall Win95 from the cab files.  When I did this, I got all the way the end of the Setup installation (i.e., 99%) after which I got the message "Woindows cannot detect and install devices.  Restart Windows don't choose Safe Mode."  <OK>

Next message after hitting OK:

Error loading Explorer.exe.  You must reinstall Windows." <OK>

Next message after hitting OK:

"The Explorer.exe file is linked to missing export SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRegGe+USValueA"

At that point, it hung up.  When I restart it puts me into Safe Mode with a Win95 Setup in the background.

A friend of mind said he had run into this problem once before and that if was linked to a conflict between Win95 and my subsequent installation of IE 4.0.  In order to do a reinstall from the cab files I needed to delete all files associate with IE 4.0 whereupon Setup could instll IE 3.0.  He couldn't remember what all the files were.  Can anyone here do that or suggest an alternative solution?
0
Comment
Question by:ryjohnson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 1746903
reformat hd
install W95

after install, upgrade IE to 5.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1746904
ryjohnson,

Once you re-installed Windows 95, it overwrites your IE4. It goes back to IE3. In your case, you run setup again from the CABS folder. You have to install IE4 again. Those error prompts will be gone once you tried to re-install IE4.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1746905
ryjohnson,

Don't reinstall windows again and then do the IE40 thing that will only make it worse.  d50041 has a better idea that is to format and then reinstall.  Although reinstalling windows and IE40 will work you will notice the after effects later and then you will be mad that you didn't format before adding and accumulating more stuff that you will lose.  

CShenberger
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coxl
ID: 1746906
When I have had to reinstall Windows and was not able to uninstall IE4 or 5 first, I have performed the Windows 95 reinstall and selected No to All when prompted to keep previous versions of files. After Win95 was reinstalled, I ran all Service Paks and updates, then reinstalled IE 4. I have occasionally had to reinstall some apps, but not very often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryjohnson
ID: 1746907
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 1746908
I'm sorry...no can do...the reformat and reinstall thing is definately the only answer that will allow you to fix the problem without too much trouble.  You might for instance have replaced the SHLWAPI.DLL file by copying it from another properly running PC into your Windows\System folder, but you will run into other problems because Win didn't finish the installation.

Oh...don't use IE 4...it claws it's way into the windows registry to such an extent that it creates havoc.  Rather use IE 5 or Netscape Communcator 4.61.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 1746909
the proposed answer is the same as mine, (:>) and a week later, sheesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryjohnson
ID: 1746910
I appreciate the effort, but how will I be able to reformat and reinstall from where I have been left?  I am hung up in the SetUp Safe Mode and I don't have access to any peripherals such as my CD-ROM player which I connect to through a PCMCIA card.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 240 total points
ID: 1746911
To setup your PC without CD-ROM you need a couple of things - a bootable 1.44Stiffy containing at least the following file:

format.com


You also need a stiffy containing your CD-ROM installation files (readily available at  sites like http://www.driverguide.com) as well as mscdex.exe <-- very important.

Boot with the bootable stiffy.  Format the hard disk drive like so: format /s

After the hdd as been formatted, reboot your system (without the stiffy) then proceed to install your cd-rom from the cd-rom install disk.  

After CD-ROM installation your PC ought to boot up with CD-ROM Support.  From here it is easy...just run setup from your Win CD.

After setting up Windows you can install IE 5 or Netscape 4.61 etc etc

I sincerely hope it helps.
0