Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Excel file in Excel from HTM based hyperlink?

Posted on 1999-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Running NT4 server (but not HTTP service) with W95 clients, local intranet, navigated with HTML menu pages. Hyperlinks will launch Excel files in browser window (IE4+), but some Excel functionality is lost.
Anyone know how I can use a hyperlink to force an XLS file to open inside Excel? HTML pages and Excel files are all located on the same NT server. HTML/Java/VB/ActiveX suggestions welcome.. Need more info let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:ajwnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seron
ID: 1608008
Change the mime types in the browser.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 1608009
ajwnet,

This behaviour is kind of annoying, but I have found one work-around that may be ok for you.

1. Create a shortcut to the excel file.
2. Let the HTML page refer to the shortcut (filename.lnk) instead of the Excel workbook file directly.

When the user clicks the link, he will be asked if he wants to run the application. The workbook will open in Excel if he says yes.

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajwnet
ID: 1608010
Sorry Seron, but needs to be a server/source based fix - don't like the idea of modifying the 25,000 client machines who have access to our company network.
As you say, Ture, it's a good workaround, if only it didn't require a confirmation..
Anyone else got an idea? I'd hoped there'd be a way of launching Excel using VB script... perhaps using shell?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1608011
None other than posing the question in the other relevant E-E sections too. Whether you try it with 0 point questions referering to this one or separate ones is up to you and your point/cash account.
\cri  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1608012
I answered similar question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=browsers&qid=10165254 

Is it OK for you?
Open "My Computer" and go to menu View-Options-FileTypes.
Find the desired file type (for example, Microsoft Excel Worksheet), select it and click Edit...
Uncheck "Open web documents in place" and confirm your changes pressing OK.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajwnet
ID: 1608013
Thanks yuk, best fixes are the simple ones. Discovered this early on - would be great if it didn't mean a configuration change on all 25,000 client machines. Been looking for a button/registry patch that can be made available on our intranet to provide one-click switch on/off in-browser activation for users. Still think there must be a java/vb solution somewhere out there that has no nags..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 300 total points
ID: 1608014
I compared the registry dump before and after changing this option. If this flag is unchecked, new value is added. Save the lines below to a *.reg file and run.
---------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8]
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

---------------

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1608015
Oh, I forgot to mention it is for Excel 97. Do you need the fix for another version? The registry key should be close to the above one. Just uncheck the flag and search for BrowserFlags value in registry. It seems all classes have this flag checked by default.

0