Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error messages during setup

Posted on 1999-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 486 66Mhz and im am trying to reload windows95.Im using a disk manager on drive because it is a 2g. I used the disk manager to install and format drive and everything went fine. I then tried to load win95.During the setup (92%)it came up with an error Could not decode this setup (cab) file. I found support for this on the microsoft website. I copied cab files to harddrive (win95 directory) and when I ran setup it went for a bit but then came up with an error Could not decompress file (.cab) hit ok to quit setup. It doesnt specify which file. I have another cd-rom and checked for virus. Whats going on? Can u use a fujitsu disk manager for a JTS harddrive. the software does pick up the drive.        
0
Comment
Question by:montes
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1746912
montes,

The same problem you encountered when I ran to setup Windows 95. Using Disk Manager is not a problem especially formatting hard disk (which I used it very often). In your case, it is the Windows CABS file which is corrupted. You can checked it out during setup process which CABS files is installing. That portion is damage. In my case, I was suspecting hard disk problem before, but when I found out that the formatting process was fine and no probs, I took another set of Windows CABS file and voila, it works. So in your case, that is the Windows CABS file error. Since you mentioned that you downloaded the CABS file from the server, during the download process, it was not fully copied, though it prompts us during download that the download process is done, but actually, its not. I suggest to have your hard disk to hard disk copy from a friend of yours. Thats the easiest solution.


0
 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1746913
sorry for the delay
 I will try your suggestion if it works how do i give u the points now that i have rejected your answer or how do i place a comment without rejecting your answer
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timothymarsh
ID: 1746914
Since you have tried another cd I suggest that you try another cd-rom drive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mrmagic
ID: 1746915
remove disk manager, partition the drive into smaller partions if necessary
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746916
Since you were able to copy the .CABs to the hard drive,you've proved the CD and CD drive are OK.

Your problem is most likely due to a lack of base memory in DOS.What OS are you using to boot the system? If from a Win95 boot diskette:

-Extract Himem.sys and Emm386.exe from the .CABs,or get a copy of them from a system with the same version of Win95.
-Copy these to your boot diskette.
-Add to the Config.sys file on your boot diskette,as the first 2 lines:
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=EMM386.EXE NOEMS
-Change all following 'lines that begin with 'DEVICE=' to DEVICEHIGH='
-Add 'LH' to the beginning of all lines in the floppy's Autoexec.bat that call a program (probably just the one that calls MSCDEX)
-Reboot from the floppy and try again.If still NG,let me know - there's more we can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1746917
I have tried another cd-rom and the drive is partitoned into 4 drives. I didnt try your suggestion Mattcei yet; im going to try another controller card. Ill get back to u guys.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1746918
Since you were able to copy the .CABs to the hard drive,you've proved the CD and CD drive are OK.

      Your problem is most likely due to a lack of base memory in DOS.What OS are you using to boot the system?
      If from a Win95 boot diskette:

      -Extract Himem.sys and Emm386.exe from the .CABs,or get a copy of them from a system with the same
      version of Win95.
      -Copy these to your boot diskette.
      -Add to the Config.sys file on your boot diskette,as the first 2 lines:
      DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
      DEVICE=EMM386.EXE NOEMS
      -Change all following 'lines that begin with 'DEVICE=' to DEVICEHIGH='
      -Add 'LH' to the beginning of all lines in the floppy's Autoexec.bat that call a program (probably just the one
      that calls MSCDEX)
      -Reboot from the floppy and try again.If still NG,let me know - there's more we can do.
0