Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8085 software simulator

Posted on 1999-07-02
13
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there any site where I can find a 8085 software simulator?I need it for practice...Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Raptorr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871510
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871511
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1871512
you also might want to check Intels developer site:

www.developer.intel.com

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raptorr
ID: 1871513
hi guys
 for kschang: I put the first url in my downlaod manager it returned a dead link,the second too did not contain the htn page

for bill: where do I actually search for it?there's no specific 8085 link mentioned in the intel site..

                                         
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1871514
raptorr,

http://www.intel.com/design/develop.htm

this will take you to their tools group, I looked and became dizzy with no comprehension of what they were offering............... lots of tools

good luck, bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raptorr
ID: 1871515
hi again ,

I found a feasible soft in this site,

http://oak.oakland.edu/simtel.net/msdos/emulate-pre.html

I invite kchnag or bill to post some answer so that I can lock this q...It's the effort that counts thanx,by the way the intel site was way too complicated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1871516
Intel abounds in information, but as you see, often it is easier to get what you need elsewhere, I think kschang had the prize in the box, glad you were able to get what you needed, catch you next time

bill
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1871517
I am using the Avocet simulator for 8085/Z80 and have no complaints about it.

Let me know if you need more info on the subject.

Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1871518
There's a nice freeware one written for Win9X at www.skidmore.edu/~pvonk/vpc.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871519
Strange, I tried both links before I posted them... Any one else have problems accessing those links? Any one, the first one is a SIMTEL mirror, so you should be able to find the same one in your local SIMTEL mirror (such as OAK, as you found).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Raptorr
ID: 1871520
Ur right,it works,maybe something was down and out the day I tried logging in.But I remember going through the links from the start...page by page the other day....Never mind!! The sim works though.Thanx.Maybe u can post the answer for the Q,kschang...and i'll be able to lock it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kschang earned 80 total points
ID: 1871521
You're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raptorr
ID: 1871522
Eat 20 points not that there gonna pay you lol...
0