?
Solved

How I surf anonymously

Posted on 1999-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need a program that can help me to surf anonymously or let me know How I use opened proxy and what sites give me instruction
0
Comment
Question by:sugar99
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 40 total points
ID: 1826282
I work at the Sheriff's office as a volunteer. I just talked to the FBI and they monitor e-mail!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1826283
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugar99
ID: 1826284
in my country I cannot access to www.annonymizer.com .. Its forbeden .. pls give me Idea .. What I have to do

Sugar@maktoob.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1826285
And what country is that? If your ISP is going to deny access to all such sites, you have a problem. Because when surfing you can only be identified by your IP number. And that number is owned by your ISP. So if he censors you, you should find an outside line.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1826286
In this country all the FBI needs is the e-mail address.

Venrig. Why not send it to her. Is it a downloadable program?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1826287
In this country all the FBI needs is the e-mail address.

I would as someone mentioned see if you can connect to another ISP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1826288
gonzal13: The FBI can do few with an e-mail address. If they're tapping, they're probably tapping IP packages. See a thread in The Lounge forum about Echelon. Besides, sugar99 wants to surf anonymously. E-mail is easy, you can encrypt it and it will take FBI (or whomever) a lot of computer power to decrypt. But for surfing this is not possible unless you have a secure connection, which depends on the Web-server.

As I understand Anonymizer is a service that reroutes your IP packages so that they get a different return address (viz. of Anonymizer). Those packages cannot be traced back to you, unless Anonymizer keeps records.
Alas, I expect that sugar99 is monitored at ISP level, he's probably in an Asian country. So it's going to be expensive to get an abroad connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873260
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0