?
Solved

Booting up

Posted on 1999-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

My computer is giving some problems. The HDD is not recognized and the boot process cannot be completed. I can go into the CMOS setup however and see the Clyinders etc. This problem came up when i was trying to install IE4. Is there are way to salvage the data on the HDD. The data on my disk is very important.


Regards
Shayad.
0
Comment
Question by:shayad
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1158362
Can you boot from a Bootable Floppy Disk, a see if you find your Drive C:???

If so, it is probably that something went wrong and mess arround with the System files... do a:

A:\SYS C:

*** Now the Bootable Disk has to be of the same version of windows that is in your machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1158363
Download the "demo" version of the "Lost & Found" software
from http://WWW.PowerQuest.Com and try it.
If *anything* can be "recovered" from your disk,
then the "demo" version of "Lost & Found" will find it.
If it finds enough files to be useful,
then purchase the "full" version.
0