Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email component

Posted on 1999-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a quick freeware email component that can send tstrings as a message, standalonily(w/o calling outlook, netscape and those).
0
Comment
Question by:duke_n
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
333 earned 60 total points
ID: 1386018
there comes Internet components with Delphi. There is NMSMTP component for sending mail and NMPOP3 component for reading mail.
You can also use components by Francois Piette (www.rtfm.be/fpiette)

A.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1386019
Hey duke,

Winshoes is also available and it has an SMTP component.

I personally would recommend the ICS set of components that 333 mentioned - Francois Piette (www.rtfm.be/fpiette).

They are well done and he has included some excellent examples that should get you going in no time at all. ICS (and Winshoes) are Open Source, meaning that you get the full source code and they both encourage you to help develope the tools if you wish.

Darin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386020
Hi Duke_n
if you dont want a whole component collection to install like ics or winshoes then i recommend temail2.zip which is a nice mapi email component with examples.

http://www.thorstein.dk/asp/download.asp?file=292

Regards Barry

0