Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Problem

Posted on 1999-07-03
35
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I lost my sound after without reason. When I rebooted I had no sound anymore. I tried everything. Installking the card in another PCI slot, reinstalling the drivers, other sound card, everything everything... Can't get sound. What shall I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Zerquish
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +5
35 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1672318
Did you check your speakers and cabling?

Does no sound mean no cdplayer also?

Are there any exclamamtion marks on your system devices?
load a file in media player and select a different output.

Post some information about your hardware please.

Netmage


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672319
Yes, the speakers work and the system is playing the CD, but I get no sound (except from the plug at the CD-ROM itself).

I don't have any exclamation mark, everything is correctly installed.

No output is working.

I have an Asus motherboard, an Intel Pentium II 350 Mhz with 512 KB Cache, a Creative Labs Riva TNT AGP 16 MB, a Creative Labs SoundBlaster PCI 128 (swapped it with a Creative SoundBlaster Live! Value, but it's not working either), 128 MB SD-RAM, a 36X CReative Labs CD-ROM, a Hewlett-Packard CD-Writer Plus 8100i, Primax SoundStorm 120 Watt speakers and a D-Link 10/100 Ehternet Card.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672320
Zerquish, run through this process and see if there's any file damage.
Dennis
====================

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>

5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.

6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>

3. This will start the System File Checker.

4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.

5. Replace any files that are detected. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.

6. When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1672321
No speaker sound playing audio CDs from either sound card? CD audio uses very little hardware/software,so this seems to point to something simple:

-Are you SURE the speakers are OK,and plugged into the right jack? Try plugging them into the CD drive's audio jack with an audio CD playing.

-Is anything muted in the volume control? Does the volume control appear in the task bar?

-Check Control Panel - Multimedia for anything obviously wrong.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lmrovl
ID: 1672322
try one of the following:
- Scan for viruses http://www.f-prot.com/ and download free dos version that is great!
- Check if it works under dos (not command prompt!)
- Try to format hdd and reinstalling windows
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672323
O.K., I'm going to try what you guys told me... I'll be back in an hour or something, and no, I'm not going to reinstall everything. That's the last solution I'm going to try. And yes, everything is plugged well and nothing is muted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672324
I tried all of it, but not reinstalling Windows, and nothing helped. Any other solutions ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Carl_Schwartz
ID: 1672325
"I lost my sound after without reason." After what event? Was your system working with Microsoft or third party sound drivers? I would reinstall all boards as prior to problem.  If you have not added any hardware or software and you are using third party drivers: I would download the most current drivers and reinstall.  If you are not current with all Windows 98 and Browser upgrades, you should do so.  If you have any port or bus conflict, as a result of any changes, retrograde.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1672326
Maybe the soundcard can't get a free interrupt address. Go to the Device Manager (Control Panel > System) and see if there are problems with the drivers.


Before you re-install the divers do this first:

In the Device Manager remove the drivers of your soundcard. For the PCI128 there are 3 drivers:
- Creative Gameport Joystick
- Creative Labs Sound Blaster PCI128
- Sound Blaster PCI128 Legacy Device

Check MultiMedia (Control panel) Devices > Audio Devices if there is no PCI128 related device present.

Now install the drivers again.

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672327
Epsylon, thanks for the help, but I already did that.
Carl_Schwartz, I lost my sound after rebooting some day... I don't know, when I rebooted my sound was gone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1672328
Does the volume control appear in the task bar?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bill_diamond
ID: 1672329
I think this sounds like what's happening is there's a problem with the PCI device mapping at the motherboard level.  ASUS does make very well-regarded motherboards, so I don't think we need to conclude there's a physical problem; but a logical mapping issue.

The "normal" step I usually try first is going into the "System" applet on the control panel.  Brig up the devices properties sheet and select "refresh".  This tries to get Windows to scan for any devices.  This can often detect devices that haven't been automatically discovered at start up.  If this doesn't work -

Try this. Right click on the "My Computer" icon and bring up the "Properties" applet.  Walk down the system properties applet to "System Devices" and select "PCI bus".
Select the properties tab for the PCI bus and check the following settings:

Settings Tab: "Use Hardware" (make sure the Override bridge box is NOT checked)
IRQ Steering: Check all 5 boxes on the screen.
Resources: Check "Use automatic settings"

Back to the Properties Aplet, check "Plus and Play BIOS Properties".  Make sure the "Disable NVRAM/ESCD updates" box is NOT checked.  

On the first pass, shut your computer down completely to power-off.  Wait 10 seconds and restart it.  See if the sound board functions now.  

If not, shut down your computer and disconnect it.  Remove the sound card entirely.  Redo the System Properties steps describe above.  This should "flush" the system's knowledge of the sound boards.  Shut down, and re-install the sound board.

Regards,
Bill


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672330
I'm sorry to reject such a detailed answer, but it didn't help. I reinstalled Windows, but I have exactly the same problem. When I run an graphic the system shows the sound is playing, but I hear nothing. I tried with other speakers, other cables and another sound card. Nothing helps. Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1672331
Does the volume control appear in the task bar?

Is the sound muted in any 3rd-party software?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1672332
Yes, that's the 3rd time that is being asked.

MATTCEI, ANSWER THAT!!!!!!    :o)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672333
Zerquish, give this a try. It is a bit of a pain, but it will help determine the source of the problem.

1. Shut the system down and remove the card entirely, then reboot.

2. While in windows, go to add remove programs and remove all of the sound related programs completely.

3. Go into device manager and remove all of the items relating to the sound card. Now reboot the system into safemode.

4. Verify that all of the sound devices are removed. Now uninstall any sound software you may have installed, and double check to make sure any sound MS sound software and drivers have been removed.

5. Restart the system, and then do a normal shutdown. Now boot the system to a MSDos prompt. At the dos prompt, change directories to \Windows\Command and the type SCANREG/FIX <enter>.

6. Now restart the system and make sure it works properly without a sound card. If so, shut down and reinstall the sound card and reload it's drivers. Now install Windows Media and the software you intend to use.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672334
Yes yes yes yes I have the volume control in the task bar.

dew_associates, I did that. No sound.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672335
The only thing that I can think of is that either the motherboard slot is bad or dirty or the sound card is bad or the contacts are not making contact correctly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1672336
Well, since we had to ask 3 times I think you may be deaf. So there is nothing wrong with your soundcard or driver installation   :o)

Or you connected the speakers to the wrong plug!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672337
I told you I tried with an other sound card, other speakers, other cabling. I have the same problem. The slots are good. I put the card in another slot. No sound. The card is completely detected by Windows 98. Then I thought my motherboard could be damaged. I installed some random PCI card to test the slot, and it is working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1672338
Is the sound muted in any 3rd-party software? Like utilities that came with the sound card - some of these can override Windows' volume control.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672339
No, the sound isn't muted at all...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1672340
If you have a voice modem there is a remote chance that somehow it became the default output wav device.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672341
What IRQ and DMA values are you using for this sound card?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672342
1. I don't have a voice modem (cable connnection for Internet, so I only have a network card).

2. The sound card has the following configuration:
SoundBlaster PCI 128: Interrupt request: 10 // In/Out: B400 - B43F
SoundBlaster PCI 128 Legacy Device: Port: 220 // IRQ: 7 // DMA: 1
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672343
Zerquish, Check what you have posted!

SoundBlaster PCI 128 Legacy Device: Port: 220 // IRQ: 7 // DMA: 1

Try moving the IRQ off of 7 and onto something like 5

You should also have two or more DMA values as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672344
Yeah I know it's wrong, I tried to change it. Any ideas how I can change it ? Modifying the live in the AUTOEXEC.BAT doesn't help it. After every boot it is rechanged by Windows... And in Windows I am unable to modify it in any way...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672345
You should be able to assign the resources manually in device manager. What's preventing you form doing this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1672346

>SoundBlaster PCI 128 Legacy Device: Port: 220 // IRQ: 7 // DMA: 1

This is creative's purely software redirected legacy soundblaster environment using irq 10.
This entry is normal and is activated by restarting to dos which loads a file called Apinit.com in dostart.bat which activates the Dos environment.
The earlier SB PCI cards had a patch lead that actually connected to ISA irq on the motherboard via a connector.
If you try to remove it the windows sound blaster driver reinstalls it. its a pain but i've never seen it cause no sound because it relies on the windows driver being sound (er, probably wrong word here) in the first place.

This brings me to another thought.

Lets try and get this thing to work in DOS.

Did you install the Dos utilites that would have placed a SBPCI dir on the c: drive?
It should have been part of the original install from cd and not a driver update. This is because of the Huge wavetables that get copied for windows.

If you have an old dos game that uses SB sound try and run it by shutting down to dos from windows.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1672347
My PCI 128 has the same Legacy settings.
The main driver has IRQ 10 and I/O 6C00 - 6C3F. This is automatically assigned.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672348
Well when I change them, after the reboot they're back like they were... Windows (or whatever other program) replaces them by the original values.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672349
Z, you may want to contact Creative directly to sort that card out. We've come across this in the past and the resolve is sometimes changing to a different card version or type.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1672350
Yeah well it works now... I installed a SoundBlaster Live!.

dew_assiociates, answer the question and get the points...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1000 total points
ID: 1672351
Thanks Z!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1672352
Huh? and you said that you already tried another soundcard?
0