Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How i setup bleem cd-key

Posted on 1999-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
pls let me know how I setup bleem cd-key - when I run the bleem program I see message saying (insert cd-key) .. How?
0
Comment
Question by:sugar99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1111789
I`m not familiar with that particular program(I know it`s a PSX emulator;), but
doesn`t a dialoque-box popup for you to enter a serial#? A "CD-key" is usually
a serial# or registration# that needs to be entered. Is it looking for a floppy-disk
with the number on it? I`m assuming you HAVE the serial or registration number?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
burratha earned 20 total points
ID: 1111790
You have to purchase the CD from the webpage, however I believe that it is now being sold in shops in the US.
http://www.bleem.com

The program scans the CD drives for the original bleem! cd when it first starts, and then spits it out and asks for a playstation disk. You don't then need the original CD until the next time you run the program.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 1111791
burratha is right!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burratha
ID: 1111792
The program has been written to check the CD drive for the Bleem CD. Each Bleem CD has a serial number burnt into the tracks, and is not obvious, apparently.
The CD is the copy protection. As long as the Cd is in the CD drive when Bleem is started, it will run and then ask you to put in a playstation game.
Buy it - its worth it.
0