Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID

Posted on 1999-07-03
14
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Can I get a RAID controller and install by myself ?

Which RAID controller vendor have a good performance and price (of cource, low price) ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1158371
Yes, you can. I would suggest an Adaptec one (AAA-131 or AAA-133). Although it is not the cheapest, but supposed to be very reliable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1158372
In my experience, Adaptac is not the best price/perfomrmer... you don't say IDE or SCSI.....

Actually, the latest IDE drives can support RAID very well with the new IDE ctrls. for RAID.

For SCSI, look at the low end from Compaq and IBM. While the memory is not upgradable from either vendor, the cards offer very good performance for under $1000, retail, with shopping a healthy discount from that, and have RAM in addition to the RAID, so excellent performance for 'smaller' needs, such as a workstation or dept. class server.

TimCaturaHouser (Tcat)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1158373
By the way, is the RAID controller a SCSI controller that can perform multiple HD W/R simulateously ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1158374
Any newer Ctrl that supports Tag Command Queing should be fine....  And with a RAM assisted RAID, it doesn't really matter in mostly read mode (most common for RAID) as it comes out of RAM anyway ;-)

Tcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1158375
I understand !

Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1158376
Pleasure.... FYI my first stop is Http://www.killerapp.com
when shopping for parts....

Both the IBM ctr. and the Compaq Ctrl. are good choices.
(And I dont' say that because I got certified as a network guru on their products) I have used them and find them most cool....

FYI 2 ... the latest IDE ctrls. (RAID) with RAM are offering 80% the peformance of the highest end SCSI at 10% of the price, but this only applies to larger systems.... say Larger Dept class (100's of users) up to low end enterprise systems.... the lower end IDE don't have RAM on the RAID ctrl. and that makes a Huge difference..... HUGE

tcat

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brauner071697
ID: 1158377
Hy,
we use Raid Controllers from AMI for expample the AMI MEGARAID 428 or the 438 for U2W LVD.
Both Controllers have three channels and use cache RAM for performance optimizition.
They use Command TAG Queing and synchronus negotiation.
There are also one channel controlers from AMI, look at www.ami.com in the megaraid section.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1158378
Normally, do I need to install other driver if I use it under FreeBSD ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1158379
In every case I can think of, Each hardware RAID card has OS specific drivers. (Bad news in this case). These drivers make the RAID array look like one huge "C" drive.

Since OSF software is user generated, it is rare to find a driver that comes with the RAID ctrl., at least in a version that you would actually be using, due to the fast paced nature of OSF software. Sorry. :-(

Tcat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brauner071697
ID: 1158380
For the megaraid there are only drivers for solaris, SCO Unix, Unixware, Linux, NT and Novell.
I don't know if Free BSD support these Controlers.

GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1158381
I understand !

Anyway, a RAID controller should have a driver !

Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brauner071697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1158382
Is this enough information for you ?
Is your question answered with this information ?
regards
gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1158383
Thank you very much !

The comments are more than what I asked !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brauner071697
ID: 1158384
Fine if it is ok for you so accept the answer and grade it.
Thanks
ragards
GB
0