Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Promise Ultra 66 PCI board

Posted on 1999-07-03
12
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was using the Promise Ultra 66 card for my LS-120 disk drive and I was getting SCSI errors.  Will the Promise Ultra 66 board work with the LS-120 removable disk?

Roy Waller

0
Comment
Question by:rfwrfw
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672378
Roy, what type of errors were you getting. Try and be as accurate as possible.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:russsnow
ID: 1672379
Is the drive atapi compliant? If not I would install the LS-120 on your motherboard. Also check your bios setup, mine has a setting for the LS-120 drive. Installing it on your Promise card will not speed up the drive so there is no advantage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1672380
It has been sometime ago on the error code because I took out the Promise
card as I do not use the LS-120 that much.  I doubt that the LS-120 is adapti
compliant.  I have 2 hard drives and 2 CD Rom drives so I think I will take your
advice and try the Promise board with the CD Rom drives as they are adapti
compliant;  I will also write down the error code next time.  Thanks

Roy Waller
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672381
Presuming that the LS-120 is SCSI and as you note you have a Promise SCSI controller card, you might want to check the addressing and termination on the LS drive to make sure the settings are correct. You can't connect a scsi drive to an IDE bus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1672382
The LS-120 is an IDE type and I have never had any SCSI hardware on this
computer.  The Promise Ultra 66 did put a file in the SCSI directory, which I
have uninstalled.  I do have a HP scanner on a USB connection.

Roy Waller
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672383
You mentioned in your initial post about SCSI errors, which is what gave rise to my question. The only way to properly sort this out would be to insert the Promise card with the drive and note the error. I suspect that the Promise card loaded one of the scsihlp files.

Let us know what you would like to do!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1672384
What colour connectors are on the ATA 66 ribbon cable?
if using the ATA66 cable, blue to motherboard and black to device master.
Can you disable the ata66 functions on the Promise board?

Does the LS 120 have a cable select jumper?
Its not the master/slave jumper.
 
You could also try using a standard ribbon cable.

netmage
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 1672385
The LS120 is not ATA66 compliant and will not work with that controller, that controller is only for ATA66 compliant drives such as the new ATA66 Hard drives.  If you hook the LS120 up to your standard controller on your motherboard and your new(I presume you have a ATA66 hard drive or you wouldn't have bought that controller) ATA66 hard drive to the Promise board, then you will have both working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1672386
I have 5 IDE devices and I though that I could use the Promise Ultra 66 board which is said to be backward compatible to connect my LS-120 IDE floppy.  If my hard drives were ultra hard drives I could also hook them up and use the regular IDE connection for my LS-120 drive.  I think my best option is now to try the 2 CD Rom drives on the Promise board and see what happens.  The cable will only connect one way on the Promise board and also on the perephials.  

I think I have enough information to proceed now so send me a grading sheet.

Roy Waller
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672387
Who would you prefer to post an answer Roy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1672388
I am satisfied with the suggestions from several people and I plan to try the
 Promise board on my CD Rom drives.  I will give the points to dew-associates provided that I get a grading sheet.  I thank all of you for your suggestions.

Roy Waller
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1672389
Thank you Roy. Please bookmark this question though so you can return here during the installation procedure if you need to!

0