Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nt logon script not running.

Posted on 1999-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a PDC and 5 bdc's.I installed a new bdc and the logon
scripts stopped running .The clients all log in to the domain but the logon script dont run.The scripts are stored on the PDC.If i take the bdc offline , then the scripts start running again.PLease tell me , if i start replication will this thing work.?
0
Comment
Question by:baknair
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1766457
you need to replicate %systemroot%\system32\repl\export\scripts
from your PDC to each BDC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 1766458
As above.  You can initally copy the c:\%systemroot%\repl\export\scripts directory to the equivalent import directory on each BDC and then wait for replication to happen. (that way you can spend more time sorting out your replication later, although make sure that you keep all NETLOGON's consistent).  When a workstation logs on it will look for the nearest domain controller. It is possible that each time the workstation is logging onto a BDC that does not have the NETLOGON share (as the PDC) therefore nothing is run.  You can check which server the workstation is validating itself with my going to a ommand prompt and typing SET  there will be an entry that says LOGONSERVER=  and this is the machine.  Hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873253
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0