Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime error message IM006:

Posted on 1999-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
we developed an .exe application(vb6.0 and Oracle8.0).
 While running this .exe application on Windows NT4.0 and database server (which r on the same machine) we r getting this run time error as:
           RUNTIME ERROR - 40002
       IM006 [Microsoft][ODBCDriverManager]
       Drivers SQL SetConnectAttr failed.
 Note: when we run .exe application on another WIN NT4.0 or Win95 where the database server is on the other machine, then it is working perfectly.

                       Please reply to this as early as possible.
       Thanking u.
0
Comment
Question by:gadicherla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1506133
I suspect your ODBC-DSN not be as it would be!

Which data access method do you use? Depending on the data access mechanism you use, you have an error collection (rdoErrors fo examples) which will give you another more explicit message!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1506134
Can you post the code?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 1506135
Depending on your data access mechanism, you will have something like the following.

For DAO/ODBC Direct and RDO:
    With rdoErrors
        For lngI = 0 To .Count - 1
            With .Item(lngI)
                MsgBox .Number & vbCrLf & .Description
            End With
        Next lngI
    End With

For ADO:
Dim X AS ADODB.Error
For each X in YourConnection.Errors
    MsgBox x.Number & vbcrlf & x.description
Next
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6822599
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0