Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pesky alignment & browser compatibility problem !!

Posted on 1999-07-04
14
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am developing a website and its my first and I am using front page '98....I have a problem with screen resolution and old browser compatibility problem ..I am developing that website on 640x480 and I have a picture wrap with text and I put the text in table cause I heard that it adjust the text itself no matter what resolution you use but when I use 800x600 it goes out and second thing is when I visit that website in IE 3.0 or netscape 3.0 it looks very awful there..everything looks haphazard..please give me solutions how can I make it perfect regarding the browser version 3 or greater than 3 and perfect in 640x480 and 800x600 resolution.....I will really apprecitate.
following is my URL so you ppl can take a look at it.
http://members.tripod.com/clientspace/

the only link which is "MAIN PAGE" is working rightnow where the problem is...so please check and advice me...


Thanks..

0
Comment
Question by:zahziah
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1867944
It looks fine to me, or are you talking about the second paragraph which is a bit too low ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
ID: 1867945

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1867946

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1867947
It seems like this Q is screwed up...hmm...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1867948
I'm a feebish git...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1867949
First off, the site will never be perfect. I used to design print, now, I've been building web sites for over 3 years, sites like exxonlubes.com and exxondist.com as well as other corporate sites. Your problem is one that many people deal with. The best advice I can give is to learn HTML and stop using front page. Front Page will build your site for Internet Explorer and you are best served by building for both browsers. Since IE 3 and above supports style sheets, and Netscape 4.0 and above use style sheets, that is also a good option. Although, you should start with HTML first. WYSIWYG editors like Front Page are nice for a single, simple page. But if what you are going for is something complex or truely cross brwoser compatible, then you should know how to work with HTML. THAT BEING SAID:  Try these things: Set the width of your table to <table width=610> 610 for viewing, 15 pixles each side for browser window. Set the width of your table cells <td width=600></td> or for more than one cell, <td width=300></td><td width=300></td>. This will lock in the size of the table and the cells provided that any images in the cell(s) are not wider than the width of the cell/table. A good text/web editor for you might be Webedit Pro, Ultra Edit or Hot Dog. You can search on those at any search engine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olis
ID: 1867950
Please reject my answer and give mirkwood the points
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1867951
i hate my own butt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1867952
dont know what's going on
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
ID: 1867953
Hi,
I entirely agree with you, Mirkwood. I'd like to point out that some of us are currently asking for a new topic on this site about "ASP" (hence no Frontpage), and are canvassing. This way please :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/customerservice/new_topics/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sayasenh
ID: 1867954
Everything's in a mess : I issued the above comment (about the ASP new topic)
Sayasenh

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sayasenh earned 40 total points
ID: 1867955
Everything's in a mess : I issued the above comment (about the ASP new topic)
Sayasenh

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sayasenh
ID: 1867956
Sorry zahzaih, reject my answer.
Mirkwood earns the points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1867957
Gosh!! what a mess....I've already closed this question but why the hell I am reciecing Mirkwoods answers every after one or two days.....please stop this.....

0