Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade or Purchase Replacement

Posted on 1999-07-04
15
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I currently have a Telepath II 28.2 Fax Modem.  I need to upgrade, but am unsure as to what.  I have been looking at purchasing US Robotics 3com 56k v90 internal fax/data/voice modems.  My system is a Gateway P5-100, Win95 operating system.  I am upgrading with the following:
Win 98; 8.4 GB hard drive; Intel Pentium 233 MMX CPU (the largest my motherboard with accommodate according to Gateway); and I also wish to upgrade modem.  My question:  What is the best way to go?  What is better winmodem or not?   What does PCI, ISA mean?  Do I need drivers with it?Which should I get?  Any direct advice is most welcome.  

I have been researching prices at www.pricewatch.com and find they vary from $35 to $150+.   I wish to get the best 56k v90 internal modem I can with the best warranty (3-5 years).

Appreciate your assistance.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hamshe
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1150056
tHE TECHNOLOGY IS MOVING VERY FAST. tHE BEST YOU CAN DO IS A 56K V90 MODEM. I bought a while back a US Robotics flash modem. I knew that the technology was changing and that there were about three proposed trans mission methods. Well when then finalized thei bickering, all I did is download the latest program. Then when the v90 came out, I did the same. It works great. That is about the only way you can upgrade. try to stay with the latest technology if you can afford it, since it changes about every 7 months.

Anyway using copper wire, the 56k v90 is the fastest one can go. New technology will be out hopefully in about a year per earthlink.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1150057
I wish to get the best 56k v90 internal modem
I have a US Robotics 56K V90 modem and in my experience this is a very good modem. I tried several brands with other systems I built but for my own use I stuck with the US Robotics. Stay away from the WINMODEMS, they use your system resources and they don't work as good.
Before you waste your money on a modem you may not be able to use go to 3Coms site and download their line test and check your line to be sure you can use a 56K modem.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 1150058
Hey what is happening here???? my proposed answer showed up under gonzal13 name and the answer space was blank.
This site is messed up today???????????????????????????????
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1150059
This was the proposed answer that somehow got posted under gonzal13 name as a comment
I have a US Robotics 56K V90 modem and in my experience this is a very good modem. I tried several brands with other systems I built but for my own use I stuck with the US Robotics. Stay away from the WINMODEMS, they use your system resources and they don't work as good.
      Before you waste your money on a modem you may not be able to use go to 3Coms site and download their line test and check your line to be sure you can use a 56K modem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1150060
Oh, if you get the modem, you can go to start, properties,connections, Advanced and add S10=255. Found out from the ISP and confirmed with a manual I have, that this will tend to prevent you from being knocked off quickly. The contract reads that you are granted access, but they limit the time.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1150061
Yes, I just rote the above note and it appeared under rayt233!!

gonzal13
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1150062
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1150063
Test
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1150064
This is still screwed up, I posted a comment with the word test in it and it showed up under threeps99 name
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1150065
Post from linda

I am reporting the URL of this question to the programming staff.  Please be patient until they can get it fixed.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1150066
This question has been repaired.  We're sorry for any inconvenience.  Please let us know if there are any more problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wormzer
ID: 1150067
Thanks for input.  

Comment to add, again, What does PCI, ISA mean?  

I am looking at purchasing the US Robotics modem;
3Com/USR Manufacturer # 005698-00 (with internet discovery suite);  this is 56k v.90 internal fax modem.  $99.95 before rebate.

Is this the best--what I should do?  How do I tell from product description that this is not a winmodem?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamshe
ID: 1150068
RAY: the system was messed up yesterday. I sent several e-mails.
US Robotics internal is fine. Ibout the external (be sure it is a flash model), to save space in the PC. See if the external also has a rebate. Make a copy of it, scan it if possible. This repate programs now have a tendency of forgetting the rebate. Heck I woud spend extra couple bucks to get areceit that it was received.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1150069
hamshe
That is a good modem, it is not a winmodem, also that isn't a bad price either, but don't count on the rebate, when I bought mine I sent for the rebate and it took almost four months before I did get it (i had already forgot about it)

PCI & ISA are the expansion slots on your motherboard, the ISA (8 bit)are the long (usally black in color) slots and the PCI (16 bit)are the shorter white slots
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1150070
Strange to have two people agree. But do try that S10=255, they just do not knock me off!
0