Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB3 to VB6

Posted on 1999-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How hard is it to convert from VB3 to VB6?

Are there any really good conversion utilities about.

What are common problems people have have found upgrading to VB6.

Can you go directly from VB3 to VB6 or is there an intermediatry step needed?

Please help!

Any other useful information will be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:shek121398
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 200 total points
ID: 1521857
there are not much problems.. the only problem is (which actually isn't a problem :) that in VB6 there are classes and some other functions that ease your work, and probably you will have to change your tons of codes into something simpler...it doesn't work that way everytime though ;-))

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1521858
If you know C and C++, then converting from VB3 to VB6 is as converting from C to C++ :)

-vik-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb8gq
ID: 1521859
The Only problem you may have is Custom controls from Other Vendors (vbx's). You will either have to get the OCX version, or replace all the controls before you upgrade
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JaganMohan
ID: 1521860
I would like to address all your questions one by one

1) How hard is it to convert from VB3 to VB6?

Yes, it is little bit hard. If there are any controls (VBX) which are now obsolete in VB6 in terms of OCXs, then it is a problem other wise it is cool.

2) Are there any really good conversion utilities about.

I don't think there are any conversion utilities

3) What are common problems people have have found upgrading to VB6.
Following are the problems:
a) Converting all Win 16 bit API to 32 bit API. Check for any Win 16 bit API are obsolete now in 32 bit environment.
b) Upgrading all VBXs to corresponding OCXs. If there are any suitable OCXs are not there in VB6, then we have to replace with new OCX controls suitable to those VBXs.
c) Changing the variable types according to 32 Bit API return values


4) Can you go directly from VB3 to VB6 or is there an intermediatry step needed?
No, we can not go directly. Make sure all the VB3 programs/forms are saved as text mode other wise by default they will save as binary mode. If the forms are saved in ascii mode/text mode then automatically we can convert into VB6. If there is a problem save all the forms and programs in VB4 and then migrate to VB6
0