Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Answering Machine

Posted on 1999-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does win98 have software that you can use as an answering machine?  if so help.
0
Comment
Question by:34me34
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 1672494
Windows 98 does not have any answering machine included in its program. You will need to get a third party software to do this
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkyfish
ID: 1672495
many modems come with a CD ROM with software that does this though.   My Modem came with a program (forget the name) that I discovered on the CD months after I got the modem.  I tried it but didn't like it because it makes dial up networking difficult because you have to disable the prog every time you want to dial in.
~~Funkyfish
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AUTHORICED
ID: 1672496
i use the program SuperVoice, which has an answering machine option. it came free with my modem.
the program is quite cool, but it's over 12Mb
if you're planning on using it, you can find a shareware version at
http://supervoice.com/98/support/download-index.htm
or find someone that got the cd with his modem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873245
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0