Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook97 problem

Posted on 1999-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We are having problem in outlook97.we not able to receive,send and even
delete the mails. If one of the things is tried it is giving the following
error message:

"Messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If problem persits,
start outlook try again".

Actions taken:
1. We closed and restarted the outlook97 then tried, but same error we    
faced. Once we started the system also and tested.

2. We uninstalled and reinstalled the windows messaging service in      
windows95.

3. We uninstalled and reinstalled the microsoft97 (installed sr-2 also)
   again tried with the same outlook.pst file.
   (Note:Outlook97 is working with different outlook.pst file)

4. We Checked for virus also, no virus in the system.

In that outlook.pst file not able to see the subfolders under personal
folder. If we click personal folder, it is giving error message as "not
able to open".We hardly need the mails under in the sub folders.

0
Comment
Question by:bava
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Picazzo
ID: 1625268
So you mean there is a problem with the .pst file? In that case there is a program, that can repair the folder: SCANPST.EXE, a program you can find on the Outlook install-CD (or the Office CD, whichever you used.)
(You can also find it on technet or on the microsoft website)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625269
bava,

You need to run the Inbox Repair Tool.

Click Start->Programs->Accessories->Inbox Repair Tool.

It may be called ScanPST on your machine - same app, different name.

I've got a question for you, though. Why have you given so many C and D grades?
D D C B C C C C C C

Darin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 800 total points
ID: 1625270
goto http://support.microsoft.com/support/search/c.asp
For all microsoft errors, it's a wonderful help


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625271
If you have been accepting answers like that then don't bother addressing my question about your grading history :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 1625272
Sorry reddarin :)
It's hard to find solution for Outlook. Too complex and too
strange errors.
With microsoft support help it's sometimes really difficult to find a solution,
so without their help ..... :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625273
I don't discount MS as *the* source for information. I just think posting a link to the KB is not an answer.

That may not matter (except to someone reading this thread in the future) since that string of C grades probably means that bava tends to abandon questions - leaving them to be autograded.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873244
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0