?
Solved

Exporting the registry.

Posted on 1999-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hallo!!

I have a program who has a server and a few clients. The clients logon to the server. In the registry of the server the user setting like colors, fonts and the postion of the windows are saved for each user. I takes a lot of time to read each key at time from the client. So I wonder if I can export the the part of the registry I nead in a regfile or in a buffer and use it in the client.
0
Comment
Question by:mattiaso
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rberg
ID: 1308861
You could try the EnumRegKey or EnumRegValue API. These APIs give you a buffer with all the keys or values under a specified key.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308862
You could simply use 'RegSaveKey()' on the server side and 'RegLoadKey()'/'RegRestoreKey()'/'RegReplaceKey()' on the client side...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308863
Or even eaiser (concerning the export) - if the data is 'static' (i.e. doesn't change too often), manually exporting the file via regedit could be an idea ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattiaso
ID: 1308864
I don´t wont to do it manually...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308865
That's why I pointed you to the functions above... Did you take a look at them before rejecting?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308866
mattiaso - are you still with us?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1308867
To repeat my (still correct) answer:

You could simply use 'RegSaveKey()' on the server side and 'RegLoadKey()'/'RegRestoreKey()'/'RegReplaceKey()' on the client side.

0