Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refreshing frames

Posted on 1999-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
How can I refresh both frames in a page on clicking on a button in one of the pages ? (Its something like a message box, I enter data in one frame, and press an update button, the updated stuff is to come on the second frame.)
0
Comment
Question by:kulsmadya
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 1213861
JavaScript may be a solution for you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1213862
print ("<script>location.reload();</script>");

-vik-
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spreq earned 100 total points
ID: 1213863
just a suggestion.. you can try it anyway...
step by step..

1. divide your page into 2 .. give name... (eg: 'up' for title and 'down')
2. divide your 'down' frame into 2 (eg: 'left' for button & 'right'  for the info)
3. now you have 4 frame up, down, left, right,  but only 3 frame appear because the 'down' frame contain 'left' and 'right'...
4. in your html form tag include target=down
    (eg: <form method=post action=abc.pl target=down> )
   so changes will happen to frame 'down' which contain your 'left' & 'right' frame.
5. hope you can understand what i wrote   :-)
0