[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Move contents from a pointer to another

Posted on 1999-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I move all pointers from one TList to another?
I have a Tlist full of objects, and now I want to destroy that Tlist, after I saved the information in another (eg TList2). How do I do that?

The following code also frees Tlist2, which isn’t desirable…

TList2 := Tlist1
Tlist1.Free

/Peter
0
Comment
Question by:volavy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 90 total points
ID: 1386163
hi volavy,

seemed so, that there is no other way than
for i := 0 to list1.count - 1 do list2.add(list1[i]);

meikl
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1386164
Well, I didn't try, but can't you use this:

  list2:=TList.Create;
  list2.Assign(list1);

?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386165
hi madshi,

tlist has no assign-method.
this was the first i've searched for.

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:volavy
ID: 1386166
It is strange that there isn’t another solution. But it will do :)

Regards
/Peter


0