Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booking system

Posted on 1999-07-05
16
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been asked to devise a booking system in Access97, where 15 conference rooms can be booked.  I am wondering how to go about this - what table structure etc I should be considering.

I would need to be able to uniquely identify each room.  Be able to specify a date, start time and end time of the booking.  Who the booking is assigned to would need to be included.

And probably the most interesting aspect - how to visually display the bookings.  Something like the way Project displays jobs would be really good!  ie, for each day, a line showing the currently booked periods...  

Has anyone done this sort of thing before in access?

If you have any pointers to pass on would be good..

I have assigned 100 points, but will up them if someone can give me a pretty good explanation along the lines above.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willlink
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998807
I find that booking systems are always a bit of a hassle. But, basically you gonna need :

BookingNumber  - Unique identifier for each booking
BookedRoom     - What is the booking room number
BookingDate    - The date of the booking
StartTime      - Booking Start Time
EndTime        - End Booking time
BookedBy       - Who books the room


To display it, I used a list box and few textbox/combo box controls. Have a box for date, and a combo to choose which room (or all rooms) and then the list box updates with your selection, the SQL might look a little like this:

SELECT DISTINCTROW tblBookings.BookingNumber, tblBookings.BookedRoom, tblBookings.BookingDate, tblBookings.StartTime, tblBookings.EndTime, tblBookings.BookedBy
FROM tblBookings
WHERE (((tblBookings.BookedRoom)=[cboBookingRoom]) AND ((tblBookings.BookingDate)=[txtDate]));

This is a very roundabout suggestion, if you want anymore help with shout up.

threeps99

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdesharnais
ID: 1998808
Just a comment before you start you may also want to include type of rooms or equipment in the rooms.
ex over head projector, computer, White board, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998809
jdesharnais? What about the view from the room as well :) :)
i think he/she needs help on the design of the system and how to display/filter information! :)

threeps99
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 1998810
I have done this before in access. You will need the following tables...

Room
Equipment
BankHoliday
RoomBooking
RoomBookingEquipment

All are easy and as you would expect (ID's and text etc) except for RoomBooking*

RoomBooking needs:
RoomBookingCode (autonumber)
RoomCode
DateBooked
TimeFrom
TimeTo

RoomBookingEquipment needs:
RoomBookingEquipmentCode
RoomBookingCode
EquipmentCode

Remember -
*when double booking, you should show alternative rooms (rooms may have max no delegates etc)
*Watch for weekends/bank holidays
*Allow a batch booking, e.g. RoomA, every monday until 1/9/99 with an OHP for Mrs Brown.

To display you could you the access calender control and a subform (for the roombooking table).

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 1998811
Whoops,

Almost forgot - you will find the code easier to write then th SQL sometimes (especially for batch bookings, checking double bookings etc) - I think you wil lfind it quite a simple task in the end.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998812
simonbennett,

How is he/she going to display the data?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 1998813
T99,

I have achieved this several ways (in order of user preference..)

1)7 large text boxes labelled sun-sat, populated with code when the user selects a date from the calendar control. This was VSlow on 486's with Access 2, but now with P5's and 97 it is fine (although VB is faster)
2)As above but with a standard subform, the link child/parent properties utilise the date for simple updating.
3)A standard query type screen with unbound fields at the top (to build the SQL string) and a subform below.

These are all cheesey, and I know using a fat line graph a'la msproject would be better, but that entails a lot of hassle when you want to click on and change a booking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998814
Yes. The 7 text boxes sound best, though I would argue a list box is more visually pleasing. A listbox and A calendar control sounds even better, though Active X controls are usually more hassle then they are worth in access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 1998815
Agree T99...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigo30
ID: 1998816
I have done this about a month ago. Mine also prints a reservation form for each day. It has rooms across the top and times down the side. Let me know if you want it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998817
gigo30,

What the hell kind of answer is that? Please reject that answer willink.


0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 1998818
Threeps - settle, settle, steady, calm down.

Now having got your blood pressure down to normal...

Gigo, thanks for your offer but threeps has a point.  Both he and SimonBennet have put quite a bit of effort in here.

Threeps you can answer this question. Simon, I will post another question for your attention, quoting your help with this question.  you can answer the second question.

thanks to all

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998819
I am settled :) , I just think its quite annoying where other experts jump in with one sentance answers. His offer of the DB was good but to post it as a answer?

>Let me know if you want it.

That means that the others in the thread cant learn from it. Im here to learn, I think the forum benefits from open discussion as me and simonbennett have been doing earlier in the thread, as oppose to "I'll send you the DB".

I dont want to talk politics here but I have seen this expert posting these kind of answers in the Access forum (plus others) and I think its not very fair on ther experts. As always though, just my opinion :)

threeps99
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
threeps99 earned 400 total points
ID: 1998820
Thank you. I'll keep my notifications on and if you have any futher questions post them here and I'll help you out. Let me know how it goes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:willlink
ID: 1998821
Yep, I can understand how you feel :)

I won't be starting this little project for a wee while yet.  But this question has helped my early thinking on how to structure things and get started.

I'll come back if needbe.

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 1998822
Good, let me know. I have done a few booking systems, they get better as you go on. The biggest consideration to remember is:

- What happens to a booking slot if a booking is cancelled?
- What if 2 bookings want to swap?
- How are you going to answer "Got any free slots on Thursday?"
- How to answer "Can I book every thursday for 6 weeks" (ie you dont want to maunally have to book each session)

Just a few considerations to remember, since I learnt the hard way.

threeps
0