Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen grabs in HP UX 10.2

Posted on 1999-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to perform screen grabs so I can capture the screen graphically and convert it to a bitmap to be used elsewhere. Essentially the same as using screen grabs in windows (i.e. shift+Alt+PrintScreen) and then paste it into mspaint. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 1297940
To grab the whole screen use:
$ xwd -root -out capturedscreen.xwd

If you need some time to setup the screen use:
$ sleep 10; xwd -root -out capturedscreen.xwd

To display the file, use:
$ xwud -in xwd capturedscreen.xwd

There are several utilities which will convert xwd-files into other formats (check pbm-utilities). If you want a nice screen-grabber get 'xgrabsc'

Hope this helps
  Tobias
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
waslap earned 40 total points
ID: 1297941
use xv or snapshot. xv can be downloaded from internet and
snapshot should be included with x utils on hp-ux.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6824901
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0