Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeze at NTDETECT 5.0 point

Posted on 1999-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Having a bit of problems getting W2k to actually start on my machine. First off, my spec:

[] Dual P2 - 400
[] Gigabyte BXDS with onboard SCSI (adaptec)
[] 256MB RAM
[] Booting off 20GB Maxtor EIDE drive

The problem first manifest itself when trying to install off CD - it would load all the files, then when it got to 'Staring Windows 2000', it would just sit there. for ever.

So, i tried making some boot disks - same thing.

FInally, I tried installing NT4 afresh on the boot drive, and then using the win32 setup program to install it. It then installs all the files to HDD and reboots - it gets to the point where NT 4.0 would usually whack up the NTDETECT 4.0 sign and boot into native mode. Unfortunately, NT5 just sits there, doesn't even display NTDETECT 5.0.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Ishani
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Alex
ID: 1777569
Are there additional harddrives (or ZIP or so) connected ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ishani
ID: 1777570
I have an internal ZIP drive, a external 3COM/USR modem (COM1) and a Palm Pilot cradle on COM2
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 1720 total points
ID: 1777571
I had exactly the same problem.  It's a timing issue of some sort and its caused by the multiplier setting on your processors.  Drop the multiplier right down for the installation and bring them both back up to full speed once the installation has completed.

It's a stupid error and one MS would be well advised to fix by final release.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woodson
ID: 1777572
If you have IDE CD-ROM drives completely disconnect them from the system. After the NTDETECT gets done with its thing hook em back up. They will be detected at bootup and work from that point on. Just a suggestion, happened to me and this is how I resolved it. Could be anything causing it.
The timing error is very possible. If that doesnt resolve it try this. Tis beta software afterall :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873240
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0