Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mixing Ram

Posted on 1999-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I Have just purchased 32mb of EDO RAM, can I mix old SIMMS
with EDO SIMMS?
0
Comment
Question by:Spit
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1158465
Spit,

Sometimes it works. I did it on some of our computers here with branded AT&T, Dell Optiplex GM+, NCR 200 and it works. It counts the amount of memory when you switch on. Try it and see.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KeiJan earned 300 total points
ID: 1158466
If they are the same type and voltage:
4X36 or 4X72 and both buffered or unbuffered.
They should work fine together.
Also if it is for a pentium based machine you need to put them in pairs.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1158467
The problem is even if your computer see and counts the new memory this is not recommended by any of the manufacters. The speed of your memory is only as fast as the slowest memory chip that is installed. Since EDO memory is faster then Fast Page then you will receive any benfit for the faster speed of the EDO.
I'm not saying it can't be done because I know it can but you could get errors that you can't explain when running some programs, as cheap as memory is now why take the chance???? But it is your DATA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramcomp
ID: 1158468
Concur with rayt333. If you want to go for it, put the slower RAM in the lower numbered SIMM slots, and the newer stuff in the higher numbered slots. All the memory will take its timing from the slower RAM, but at least it will work.

Hope this helps

Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1158469
KeiJan,

You are smart enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spit
ID: 1158470
Thanks for the reply!
To tell you the truth Keijan ( and everybody who replied) I have already instaled the EDO SIMMS and sometimes it doesn't work.
I just thought I aske before I screwd my system up, thanks again everyone!
0