Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transaction in ASP?

Posted on 1999-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
If I am tring to do the following Transaction,it's giving me error....

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
Can not start transaction while in firehose mode.

        conn.BeginTrans
        conn.execute "Update aid set aid=" &myaid
      conn.execute useradsql
      conn.execute descsql
      conn.execute myultimatesql
      conn.CommitTrans
Please give me sugestion on how to do batch transaction in ASP.
0
Comment
Question by:tonytpark
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1096150
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonytpark
ID: 1096151
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 1096152
Have you thought of writing a stored procedure and then passing useradsql, descsql, myultimatesql as parameters ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikke earned 80 total points
ID: 1096153
I have looked i MSDN about firehose and look at this:

"With forward-scrolling, read-only cursors (also known as firehose cursors) against SQL Server, you will not be able to start a new transaction on that connection. This is because the connection is dealing with the cursor and needs to complete what it's doing (i.e. get to the end of the cursor and close it) before continuing."

"...a side affect of the firehose cursor is that it only permits one active recordset per connection"

Use instead a code like (also from MSDN) to avoid the default cursortype adOpenForwardOnly and the default locktype adLockReadOnly :

   Dim cnn1 As New ADODB.Connection
   Dim rs1 As New ADODB.Recordset
   Dim rs2 As New ADODB.Recordset

   strCnn = "DSN=Springhill;uid=sa;pwd=;database=pubs"
   cnn1.Open strCnn
   cnn1.BeginTrans
   rs1.Open "Select * from authors", cnn1, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
   rs2.Open "Select * from publishers", cnn1, adOpenStatic,
     adLockOptimistic
   cnn1.CommitTrans
   cnn1.Close



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873238
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0