Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser cache with ASP generated pages

Posted on 1999-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a big trouble with NS cache with my asp generated pages. I'm trying "Response.Expires = 0" but it doesn't work well. Is there any real way to avoid Netscape use cache with this pages?
Sorry for my bad English, nut it's my 4th language.
0
Comment
Question by:xabi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xabi
ID: 1521990
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cadler earned 600 total points
ID: 1521991
An easy way to ensure ALL browsers read the page from the server and not the cache is to append a unique value to the end of the requested URL. This can be as easy as some script code in the browser that appends a random number to a parameter that isn't used, or a timestamp. When the browser sees that the value isn't in the cache, it will automatically load it. It can be done with ASP code by appending the unique string to the end of the HRef tags!

Example:
Current URL code: <a href="thepage.asp">Click Here</a>
New URL Code:<a href="thepage.asp?Timestamp=<%
Randomize
Response.Write(Rnd(500))%>>Click Here</a>

Hope this helps!

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 1521992
Add this in your HTML Code

<head>
<meta http-equiv="buy-a-jewel.com" content="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="Mon, 01 Jan 1990 12:00:00 GMT">
<title>Catalogue &amp; Shopping</title>
</head>

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xabi
ID: 1521993
I'll try it
0