Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3

Posted on 1999-07-05
16
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I extract the file-info/tag from an mp3 file? I want to make a program to get info from mp3 files and store it in a database. I would also like to know how to change these tags programatically.

regards,

Johan
0
Comment
Question by:sageryd
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:haehnen
ID: 1386199
Hi,
i have a component for mp3-info.
But i don't, if the component will help you.
Give me your email adress and i can send the component to you.
bye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386200
Thanx! johan@ws.se
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386201
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386202
Thanx, I'll check that one....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386203
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1386204
try this if everything else fails :)

http://www.delphi-Jedi.org/convlib/

They have a MP3 Header unit..



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpo
ID: 1386205
There is an MP3Info Delphi component. It does exactly what you want. Get it at ftp://ftp.fpp.edu/pub/people/Rok_Krulec/

Roman.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386206
rpo, why do you submit an answer. There are other people who were first with good recommendations too. If Sageryd decides that your recommendation is the best, you could submit an answer. Not before. That's our policy here.

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386207
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386208
rpo, your file is exactly the same as the one I downloaded from Epsylons site, so, Epsylon was first and should answer the question. I downloaded the second file that Epsylon recommended, I'm just about to try it out and I think it might be better than the first one.

.......Epsylon, feel free to answer the question....


//Johan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haehnen
ID: 1386209
Hi,
i think my comment is superfluous.
bye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386210
Yes, but send it anyway!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 1386211
Thanks Johan, please grade me 'A' for maximum points (4 x 50)

So the answer is: Look here for components:

http://www.mp3.com/software/windows/programming.html
http://www.delphipages.com/results.cfm?ChosenCategory=Audio%2FMPEG&RequestTimeout=500 



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386212
Grade A......hmm......                                ok....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386213
That's very generous of you! Thanks again, Johan   :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1386214
NP!
0