Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSIE 5.0 Emailer: Lost file folder access

Posted on 1999-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
By accident the folder we set up for MSIE 5.0 email was moved from one drive, to another, then put back. Now we cannot access our old email or the sub-folders created. We have tried to import the files but the system freezes up. Is there a way to re-access our old email as the folder is still on the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Romero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1672519
Go to Add/Remove Programs and click on IE 5.0 and tools and then try to repair it, and see if this will help any.. I know that this is a long shot, but it may help more then hurt..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1672520
Romero, try the following procedure.

1. Make sure that the correct *.idx, *.mbx and *.dat files are in your Outlook Express mail folder.

2. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
 
3. In the Named box, type "folders.nch" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.
 
4. Right-click the Folders.nch file (which should be in the same folder as the *.idx and *.mbx files), and then click Rename.

5. Now reboot the system and open Outllok Express. The nch file will be recreated with the old mail in it.

Dennis

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873236
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873417
Thanks MD!
0