Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running NT-built app on windows 95

Posted on 1999-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts,

Sorry for the repost, but I really need an answer.
I just created an application in VC++ 6.0 on NT 4.0. When I run the app on windows 95, some things don't work, like reading bitmaps onto a static control (bitmap does not show)and setting values in the statusbar. These things should be available to win 95 too, so I guess it has something to do with the App not finding its resources or something.

Can anybody tell me how I can run the app on 95? Do I have to use certain project or build settings?
Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaC
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1308886
Are you using UNICODE in your application?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308887
Good point jhance, but using UNICODE would lead to 'entry point not found...' errors. We also 'noticed' a 'few' problems 'porting' (yes, it indeed is porting) our applications from NT to Win9x - problems are mostly caused the message processing order (both ordinary windows messages as MFC cmd ui messages)...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1308888
You may also need to upgrade the common controls DLL (comctl32.dll) in the win95 box...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmachie
ID: 1308889
and of course, some functions aren't really implemented in 9x.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fstab earned 100 total points
ID: 1308890
Rebuild app on VC++ 6.0 installed on a Win 95 machine and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1308891
>>Rebuild app on VC++ 6.0 installed on a Win 95 machine and
>>see what happens

No difference - the problems are caused by the program's control flow, and not by the build environment...
0