Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the Client Host Name

Posted on 1999-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am writing a Java Script to use as an automatica proxy configurator for MSIE 4.01. I want to know if there is a JavScript funtion to detect not only the IP adress for the host but also the full qualified host name xxx.yyyyyy.com, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:estevaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1288702
I assume you are referring to server-side JavaScript and not client-side JavaScript, correct?  There is no function on client-side to get the information you want.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 600 total points
ID: 1288703
TecBuilder is correct. However with a mixture of serverside and clientside you can...

<SCRIPT SRC="http://jshelper.pharlap.com/utils/hostname.js"></SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT>
if(typeof(HostName) == "undefined")        // Check for no server
   document.write("HostName is unknown");
else
document.write("You came from " +HostName + " ("+ IPAddr + ")");
</SCRIPT>

Pharlab has more of those, and you can rewrite one yourself with nslookup...

Michel
0