Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partition Problem. Help!!!!!

Posted on 1999-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Well, I am runing a partition software from Taiwain, called Spfdisk.exe.  First of all, it did not display correctly my total HD space (10.2GB, used : 2.5GB, free: ~7.5GB).  Later on, I tried to partition a new drive (D) with size of 3GB.  I managed to do so.  Now, I do not want any partition on HD any more.  But, I failed to get back 3GB (add back to C:) if delete the partition drive using the same software.  Win98 does not detect the 3GB as part of the C:.  It consider it as unaccessable area.  So, is there any way/method to recover my HD back to original status?
0
Comment
Question by:yllee
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 1871608
You can't extend partitions using Win95 or Win98's included tools.  If you want to get that 3GB back into the c: partition you'll need to:

a)  wipe the C: drive, use FDISK to remove the existing partitions and then create one large one for the c: drive.  Then Reinstall Win98.  (Backup your data because it WILL all be lost).

b) buy Partition Magic and use that to extend the partition (This will NOT make you lose any data - but you should perform a backup just in case).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1871609
It is possible that your computer cannot see HD bigger then 8.4GB, it is there but the info displayed is incorrect, make sure you have the latest BIOS upgrade (that doesn't guarantee it will read correctly)
I really don't recommend partition that big anyways, I keep mine to 2 to 3 GB max so that it doesn't take all day to defrag or scandisk.
0