Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diogoschneider's points

Posted on 1999-07-05
20
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Ok.
0
Comment
Question by:schneider1978
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
diogoschneider earned 4720 total points
ID: 1871624
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1871625
Schneider1978 please reject the answer !!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1871626
You got to be kidding me :))) hehe:))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871627
Pardon ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1871628
pwoolford: look at the names of questioneer and answerer...
and the amount of points
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871629
I did I have also noticed the other half of the silly carrying on
0
 

Author Comment

by:schneider1978
ID: 1871630
Ok, I'll explain. I've been changing my occupation lately, and I thought my last user was lost. So now that I've got control of my old user back, I'm trying to get those points all in one only user, right? Please understand... And sorry for the unconvenience, but that was the only solution I could imagine...

[]'s,

Diogo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schneider1978
ID: 1871631
That's it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1871632
you could have asked linda
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1871633
You killed yourself!
you are a bastard!
:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1871634
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871635
You now have 4756 "quality" points.  What quality is this posting a couple of silly questions to yourself.  Where would EE be if we all did that ? How could we look at the top 20 and know how were real experts ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1871636
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1871637
Your other account had only 1370 points
and you gave yourself 4756 points :)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871638
Mirkwood
What about his quality points this puts him near the top 20 of this section ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871639
Mirkwood
What about his quality points this puts him near the top 20 of this section ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogoschneider
ID: 1871640
I'd never bother the site maintainers if I thought I could solve my problem by myself... Believe me, I really dunno where a 4000 came from... I also agree with pwoolford's thoughts, there's no quality in point acquired through mistakes... But I'd really recommend Mirkwood to go listen some music... This guy can detect evil even where there isn't any.

[]'s,

Diogo.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogoschneider
ID: 1871641
Mirkwood: I really don't know how this point increase occured. I thought that if I gave the other account those 1000 points, it would get exactly 1000 points, not 4000... I don't know much about the EE functionality. But I believe this can be fixed very siply, isn't it? I just want you to believe me, I was not trying to cheat the system, really.

[]'s,

Diogo.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871642
Mirkwood
What about his quality points this puts him near the top 20 of this section ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1871643
EE seems to have gone slightly mad now and is posting my comments over and over, and not always showing other comments the first time.
I give up on this thread and will look again tomorrow
0