Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse Coordinates

Posted on 1999-07-05
14
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Anybody know how to get the mouse coordinates whether the mouse is within your client area, nc area or anywhere else on the screen?
0
Comment
Question by:Extreme
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 60 total points
ID: 1199156
use GetCursorPos() to get the mosue coordinates, and use SetCursorPos() to set the coordinates.....

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1199157
God bless ya sir ;o)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1199158
hehe, not much of a sir ;D... i'm only 17 ;)

opps, hold on... there must be a mistake or something... i gave you an excellent answer and you gave me a "B" mark?? Why's that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1199159
Because if I would've bothered to spend about 1/2 hour of my time, I probably could've found it myself :o), didn't feel like it. Anyway, a B is bad? It was an easy answer to an easy question, if you'd like me to change, and it's possible, i'll do it, makes no difference to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1199160
let me tell you something... if you could've founded yourself why didn't you do so? and it was not an easy answer if you didn't know the answer got that? man, i'm really pissed off about stupid things that happen on E-E.... and YES... B is bad when there is an A, okay?.... dammit.... i think you should really take the time and read E-E's agreement b4 u keep on askin questions.... okay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1199161
not as professional as I'd hoped you'd be. i've been a member for a while, and I said I would extend the A if it's possible. personally I don't think it's that big a deal, but if it is to you, please don't answer any of my questions. thanks, bye



0
 

Author Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1199162
not as professional as I'd hoped you'd be. i've been a member for a while, and I said I would extend the A if it's possible. personally I don't think it's that big a deal, but if it is to you, please don't answer any of my questions. thanks, bye



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1199163
of course it's a BIG deal... if everyone starts saying that it's not a big deal then what do you think would happen to E-E? huh?? You're not as professional... if you wanted it to be an easy question you make the question be less points and not giving a lower grade to an expert... no one pays me to be as professional as possible so if you want me to be professional I'd like to know how much you'd pay me, and I'll be glad to serve your needs...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1199164
Extreme,

I know that you have already said that you'd raise the grade if you could, but I wanted to put in my two cents on your reasoning for giving the B.

Dispite vic's blather about not being paid to provide you with courteous service, the point is that your laziness shouldn't translate into a low grade for him.

The fact is, vic already took one hit by working on a question that had very low points assigned. So, you had assigned low points to it and then you hit him again by saying you were lazy and he should get a lazy grade.

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Extreme
ID: 1199165
Using available resources when busy on a project is not exactly what I would call lazy, but to each his own.

The value of the question was stated prior to the answer given, the rather short answer, so why would this be counted a -hit- on him? Should it have been worth more points?

While I value direct answers, I also value reasoning, of which there was none. I aslo value effort, which here appears there was some, the judgement was what I thought right and fair. I'm sorry I've offended the young man, and that is the only reason I would change the answer, to please him, not because I think it's right.

The only other thing I would change here is the position of my smiley face on the -didn't feel like it-, I was just kidding.
God bless
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1199166
DIDN"T YOU SHUT UP ALREADY, HUH????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsod
ID: 1199167
Grow up already, viktornet!

You may not like the 'B' but Extreme has been very reasonable about explaining his grading, and does not deserve such childish abuse.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1199168
Ah. Well let’s separate the Expert out of the equation. I wasn't defending him. I wanted to be clear on your reasoning for the lower grade.

Which brings us to lazy. I actually thought that you used that word. You did say pretty much that you were being lazy in your first response to the outcry of injustice, "Because if I would've bothered to spend about 1/2 hour of my time, I probably could've found it myself :o), didn't feel like it.".

Of course, had you of said you were 'using available resources in a time effective manner' instead of 'I didn't feel like it' then I wouldn't have assumed laziness on your part.

Let’s drop it. My part in this was the low-grade-because-you didn't-feel-like-it bit. You appear to have given it more thought than that.  And, for gods sake, don't apologize for offending Viktor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1199169
hehe, i dunno why, but I kinda like the discussion... now (Edited by Computer101) off...
0