Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing existing web page

Posted on 1999-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using FrontPage 98. How can I transfer a web page, created with FP 98, from my PC to another PC with FP 98 installed. I have tried Importing,copying from disk, Fp Wizard, and downloading from the web site. I get all the files except the default, index.htm, which is blank. I've even tried to copying and pasting the source code to no avail. I would appreciate your help. Thank you.
Fred Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Mudguard
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Charlie0 earned 400 total points
ID: 1867979
Try using the Export function under file.  Then Import on the new computer, edit the index.htm page, and you should be operational
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfjm
ID: 1867980
What you can do is make a Frontpage web of the same title on the  2nd computer, and make sure you recognise the path and root directory where it is in. Next up, is that you can ftp  ALL the files (and every directory) into that particular directory (with all the file/ FP98 extensions) in the directory which you have identically made in the 2nd computer.

A little note though, make sure that the 2nd computer has the plug-ins and extra/ similar features, resolution as in the 1st computer or else your webpage would not look the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1867981
Mudguard

How about publishing from one PC to the Other? After all thats what FrontPage is for , well one of them.

Nick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1867982
you still there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873233
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0