Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse Failure: Win 98 will not recognize ser. mouse

Posted on 1999-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Out of the blue, our serial port mouse quit working.  Purchased a new mouse, plugged it in, turned on computer:  Message window pops up stating no serial port mouse detected.  I've tried everything I know...What should I be looking for?  What should I do?      
0
Comment
Question by:teddford
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1158510
In device manager, under Ports, is com 1 detected by Windows?If it is and it is working properly, then the problem can be the connectors or serial cable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1158511
Go to "System Properties" -> "Device Manager" and delete any statement about serial mouse, reboot and let windows redetect the serial mouse...

To go to "System Properties" Right click in "My computer" click in "properties" and click on "Device Manager" Tab once in "System Properties" there should be a [+] sign next to an icon like a mouse and the words "Mouse" click on the [+] sign there should be a "Standard Serial Mouse" or like so... delete that (hit "Del" key on keyboard), reboot and let windows redetect, now it probably ask you for drivers, when prompted (if so) type "C:\WINDOWS" or "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEMS"...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1158512
teddford,

Goto to Control Panel and do the search for Add/New Hardware. Let Windows 98 search for New Hardware found. If it found, then probably your serial connection from the motherboard was not properly set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teddford
ID: 1158513
Thanks for all of the suggestions from whatboy, knowme, and gangajn.  I've tried all so far and have had no luck.  I even tried the microsoft support web sight and after troubleshooting, they suggest our only option is to go into the windows register and alter some lines which terrifies me.  The keys they suggest I try to modify do not match what is in the registry.  At this point, I'm considering trying to recover as much as I can and save it to floppys, delete windows and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1158514
Are you using a PS/2 mouse or a mouse connected to the rectangular port?  Most computers have one round PS/2 mouse port, one small rectangular (COM1) port and one large rectangular (COM2) port.  DON'T CHANGE ANYTHING OR RE-INSTALL WINDOWS YET!!!  First, borrow a friend's mouse with the same connector type and see if it works (you need to reboot).  Check your mouse to see if there is a switch on the bottom.  If so, try the other position.

If you are using a round-connector mouse, get a rectangular one.  If you are using a rectangular mouse, get a DB9-DB25 adapter of the correct sex (DB9 male to DB25 female) and try connecting your same mouse to the other port with the adapter.  Reboot and try again.  Mice and COM ports fail fairly frequently, but your motherboard is probably OK.

Did you check the CMOS settings to make sure the port is still enabled and set to something sensible?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mfjm earned 150 total points
ID: 1158515
Look under control panel, and then device manager to see whether there is a red X under the mouse section. If there is, double click on it and look under the device usage section to see whether it is disabled or not (and see what status it is running in). You might have accidentally deleted a certain mouse driver(s), it might be a good idea loading your mouse drivers back up again.

If there is no red X, check to see whether there is actually a mouse installed there. You might also want to delete the mouse and reboot to let windows plug and play detect it. If it doesn't detect anything you can use window's `detect a hardware' option to physically make windows see something.

You might also want to check in device manager under ports to see whether is a com port available or is it disabled?

I have also known utilities and antivirus programs like Norton Antivirus and Mcafee
(right spelling?) to do what your computer is doing to the mouse. Have you installed any extra utilities or antivirus programs lately? Sometimes antivirus programs `sees' the mouse as a foreign object (or virus) and tries to disable or stop its function.

Also check your bios to see whether your serial port is diabled or enabled. I have known machines to unexpectedly trigger bios settings automatically and diable some ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teddford
ID: 1158516
Thank you
0