Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kernel recompile..

Posted on 1999-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do i recompile my Kernel with ppp support???
0
Comment
Question by:marcoo
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1629211
cd /usr/src/linux
make clean
make config   # answer yes to appropriate ppp questions
make dep
make zImage
make modules  # if you have modules
make instmodules  # if you ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1629212
use
make menuconfig
or
make xconfig
instead of
make config
It would be easier.

I think make modules_install is the right make for modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoo
ID: 1629213
I cant see anything regarding ppp in the make config/menuconfig
help me...!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1629214
Which kernel to you have?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629215
you, can't see anything, because you didn't select "network device support"..... do i guess right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoo
ID: 1629216
Do i select network device support in the RedHat installation program??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1629217
again. Which kernel version!
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoo
ID: 1629218
2.2.5-15 ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wouterw earned 200 total points
ID: 1629219
known buggy kernel. Upgrade to at least 2.2.9 please.

go to /usr/src/linux, or where you're kernel sources are installed.
if you don't have the kernel source get the redhat package, or get the sources from ftp.us.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.2/
type make menuconfig, then go to networking device support, and select PPP
exit and save.
then recompile your kernel with the following command:
make dep clean zImage modules modules_install
or if you are using lilo type zlilo in stead of zImage.
mind the capitol i in zImage. If you choose to make a zImage you'll have a new kernel in arch/i386/boot, which you will have to install yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoo
ID: 1629220
Thanx, i think that is what i need...
0