Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Icon

Posted on 1999-07-05
16
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have seen the icon in the location bar change to a custom icon for the website i'm on. When I go to certain pages on Yahoo! Clubs, the icon changes to a Y! icon instead of the default page icon. How could I do that on my site? I can't remember the address of one of those pages to see the source. I'm using IE5.
0
Comment
Question by:clompers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1863786
you just need to place your .ico fil ein your ROOT directory of the site you are visiting.  IE5 will see it there and use that as the icon for your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clompers
ID: 1863787
I tried putting an icon named index.ico in the root directory of my site and it didn't find it. Does it make a difference if I'm using a virtual subdomain?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1863788
The .ico file must be named with a specific name... I will see if I can find it anywhere...
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1863789
can you please give an example site?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1863790
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1863791
there are no icon changes on my system (nt4, sp5, ie5)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1863792
A 16*16 pixel favicon.ico in the root directory
OR using
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="/path/whatever.ico">
in the page

The file MUST be a windows icon file.
A great icon editor is available at http://www.greatowl.com/
Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1863793
PS: The change is visible ONLY when a page has been bookmarked

Michel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1863794
favicon.ico


I knew there was a special name!  Good job michael...


(Hope I spelled you name correctly :))
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1863795
You didn't :(

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:clompers
ID: 1863796
I tried naming the icon to favicon.ico and made sure it was in the root, but it didn't show up. I also tried adding that <LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="/path/whatever.ico">, but still nothing. I went to hotmail and I didn't see the icon change there either. It might just be my computer, because I went back to every part of Yahoo! Clubs that I might have see the icon change before, and it didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clompers
ID: 1863797
I also made sure that the page was bookmarked, but still no change.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1863798
clompers, that is the proper way to do it.  IE5 is the ONLY browser that supports that right now.

Michel, I feel like an idiot.  You had your name right above mylast comment... I am certainly a dork huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clompers
ID: 1863799
Its finally working! I had to bookmark the page AFTER adding the icon to the root. I just found out that IE looks for the icon only while you add it to your favorites. In a newsgroup, I heard about a server that kept on getting error 404s in the server log when hundreds of IE5 users couldn't find favicon.ico. I'm still a newbie here, I would gladly give the points to mplungjan if I knew how.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 600 total points
ID: 1863800
A 16*16 pixel favicon.ico in the root directory
OR using
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="/path/whatever.ico">
in the page

The file MUST be a windows icon file.

The change is visible when a page has been bookmarked AFTER the upload of the file and the favicon.ico must have read permissions set on unix (chmod 644)
A great icon editor is available at http://www.greatowl.com/ 

Michel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skyman100
ID: 2127704
There is a free java icon editor available at:

http://www.favicon.com
- It should also answer a lot of your questions.
0