Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure PATH variable?

Posted on 1999-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
my problem is to configure the PATH variable on rc.d files.
I've tried to do it in the file "rc.local" (Slackware), but every time I boot the system, don't work. What's wrong? I'm tired of setting this variable on prompt.

Thanx,
Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:andraschko070599
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andraschko070599
ID: 1629224
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 1629225
Assuming that you need your PATH variable after you login with a specific user:

If your user uses bash, ksh or sh change ~/.profile like:

   export PATH=${PATH}:your/new/path/here

or if it is csh or tcsh, change ~/.cshrc like:

   setenv PATH "${PATH}:your/new/path/here"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1629226
rc.local should be right. Did you set it for the correct runlevel. Pls post your rc.local file. Any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andraschko070599
ID: 1629227
Thank you very much for the answer, it was quick and wise. Your tip works fine, but all HOW-TOs I know sign to do it on "rc.local" file, my confusion was about that.
0