Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store/play sounds using Paradox table

Posted on 1999-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm trying to write an application that will record voice messages and store them in a Paradox table for later playing. I think I could use TMediaPlayer to record and play the messages, but I don't know how to store and play them using a table. Can someone help me? (please suply code samples).
0
Comment
Question by:hacqua
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1386518
Set up a blob field in your database (lets call it 'message'). In you code do this:

// After recording the sound you have a file like sound.wav To save it do this:

  (AQuery.FieldsByName['Message'] as TBlobField).LoadFromFile('sound.wav');

// To play the sound, do this:

  (AQuery.FieldsByName['Message'] as TBlobField).SaveToFile('sound.wav');

// Then play it with media player, like this:

  TheMediaPlayer.FileName := 'sound.wav';
  TheMediaPlayer.Open;
  TheMediaPlayer.Play;

How does this sound? <g>

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 1386519
hacqua,

I have written an application that allows you to record wave files, and another application that lets your save wave files to Paradox tables and them play them back.

You can download these two applications from my website, at the page:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

You'll have to download the following files:
- How to save a Wave file to a Blob field
- How to create/save a Wave file

Both files are complete and working Delphi projects, with full source.

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1386520
Hey Alex, stop hunting with a .50 calibre will ya?!?

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hacqua
ID: 1386521
Thank you very much for your answer, rwilson, but I think Simonet solution is closer to my needs, because he also shows how to create a wave file manually in different frequencies. If I could, I would give you both the points, really.

Simonet, muito obrigado pela resposta. É muito bom ver um brasileiro no "topo". Um abraço!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386522
Obrigado, hacqua!

É bom saber que eu não sou o único brasileiro por aqui, e venho constantando que estamos marcando uma presença significante por aqui.

Abraços,

Alex
0