Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer locks up when scrolling

Posted on 1999-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a very annoying problem with Internet Explorer. Since I installed Beta 5 and subsequently New version 5, I am unable to use IE5 because as soon as I scroll using either the scroll bar (with mouse) or the scroll wheel on the mouse the system freezes and I am unable to restart unless I use the Restart button or turn off the power. The same problem has taken over scrolling with Word Perfect. Netscape Navigator and MS Word are not affected. I have been unable to get a response from MS folks. Outlook and my IP software have also developed some idiosyncrasies as well at the same time as the scrolling thing started.
Hope someone can help as I'm thinking of reformatting the whole thing and starting over.
Many thanks in advance.
David
djmurray@earthlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:davidjmurray
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1826312
Have you tried MS's free support.  You can find it at: http://support.microsoft.com/support/webresponse/pid/selectpid.asp

I have used this service several times and have always received a response quickly and provided excellant help.

tecbuilder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1826313
memory.. memory.. and more memory..


you don't mention how much your system has, but I'll bet it's not enough.. the apps you refer to are all memory hogs.. they need a bunch of memory to run cleanly..  any abnormal behavior in them is usually tied to lack of enough memory..

consider adding RAM to your system and I'll bet performance improves..

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjmurray
ID: 1826314
Computer has 128meg ram
This problem only started when IE beta 5 was installed
Installation of the IE5 published version did not resolve the problem

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1826315
128mb is nothing these days.. I still beleive your problem is memory related.. MS products in general are memory hogs..


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1826316
it 's a trouble in explorer5 manymany bug I uninstallie5 and I install my old ie4
and every think work fine !good luck :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kencman1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1826317
I am going to suggest you use a serial port for your mouse instead of your ps/2 port. I had the same problem when and after installing the IE 5 final. I am using a microsoft wheel mouse and changed to a plain two button mouse with no success until I put the mouse in my serial port. You can get an adapter from serial to ps/2 if you don't already have one. This cleard up my problem and no more lockups while scrolling.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1826318
You may want to uninstall IE5 and then re-install.  If you just upgraded IE5 beta to IE5, some problem files may not have been overwritten and/or removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873227
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0