Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD Rom

Posted on 1999-07-06
17
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dennis I have done what you said and I misunderstood. No I do no
longer get the same error. This is what I am finding now.
Torisan cd-rom cdr-sig.  No drivers are required or loaded for
this device try updating driver. I have and it tells me that I
have the best driver.
Crystal PnP audio system control registers.  MMDEVLDR.VXD device
Loader(s)could not load device driver (code 2) Try updating
driver. I have and it tells me that I have the best driver.


0
Comment
Question by:WHR
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1672554
Error Code 10 causes on the following. Please refer to site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/articles/Q190/8/41.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672555
WHR, for future reference, definitive explanations of these error codes can be found at this MS Knowledge Base question, Q125174.

Here is what Code 10 means, and at the bottom you'll find a way you may be able to deal with it.
==========================
 
If the device has a "FailReasonString" value in its hardware key, that string is
displayed as the error message. The driver or enumerator places this registry
string value there. If there is no "FailReasonString" in the hardware key, the
following generic error message is displayed:
 
   This device is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all
   the drivers installed. (Code 10)
 
   Try upgrading the device drivers for this device.
 
Solution button: Update Driver
 
To resolve this error code, make sure the device is connected to the computer
correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully and that all
adapter cards are properly seated. Follow the suggested solution button and
update the device driver. It may be possible to remove the device and redetect
it using the Add New Hardware wizard.

--------------
Since you've already tried to replace the driver without success, give this a try.

1. Rename your config.sys and autoexec.bat files to config.old and autoexec.old.

2. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Now click on the System icon, then choose Device Manager.

3. Scroll down to the CD-ROM drive entry and click the + to expand it. Now click once on the CD-ROM drive and then click remove.

4. Now reboot the system and tell us if the CD-ROM drive is now recognized.

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 1672556
Dennis I have tried what you said with autoexec.bat and config.sys and still recognizes cd rom after reboot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672557
Even after you renamed config.sys and autoexec.bat to *.old and removed the cd rom drive device in device manager, it still comes back with a code 10?

Have you moved any of the ribbon cable inside?
Has this problem just started or was it after something like an upgrade etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 1672558
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672559
Okay, let's find out what is working and not working. Please don't edit the question as it makes reading this thread confusing.

Let me know what is and what isn't working and any codes or errors that crop up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kencman1
ID: 1672560
Set the cdrom to master.......on back of cdrom you will find jumpers. Plug the 40pin connector from back of cdrom to the secondary ide controller. Do not slave the cdrom to a hard drive. Now reboot your computer and see if this solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672561
Kencman1, has it dawned on you through reading this thread that there is ongoing troubleshooting? As an MCSE you should know better than anyone about decorum, or is that cert just paper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 1672562
Dennis, everything else seems to be working fine as a matter of a fact windows does seem to load faster then usual
However, as I stated above those are the error codes that I
am now getting. The cd rom draw still will not open. I did receive a response from kencman1 and if possible I really do
not want to get inside and change jumpers because it is
really tight. I do appreciate the answer and your responses
have been excellent and quick.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672563
Okay, the drawer not opening concerns me. That can only be caused by one or two possibilities, either the drive has gone bad or there is no power coming from the power supply to the cd rom drive. It may be tight in there, but you will need to make certain that the power plug is attached and firmly seated and that the ribbon cable is attached in the correct drection and fully seated. Likewise, check the other end of the ribbon cable as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 1672564
All the ribbon and power cord are in place as should be the
cd rom draw makes an attempt to open and an attempt to close
but will not fully open. Even If I open it myself no discs
are recognized when I click on drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1672565
WHR,

In this case, it is your CD-ROM which is faulty.  Can you see the CD-ROM when your click My Computer? Why not try to borrow a CD-ROM and find out if that problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672566
WHR, based upon your response, I'd say the small slider gear inside the drive went bad.
Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHR
ID: 1672567
In other words I should replace the cd rom drive with a knew one? If so can you tell me how to remove the bad drive?
I appreciate your help very much. If I have to replace the cd rom drive now I at least know all attempts have been made
Thank you so much for your help your quick responses and
assistance will make me rate you A+
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1672568
Thanks WHR! The easiest way would be to remove the case cover. There should be two screws on each side of the drive. At the rear will be a 4 wire power plug plus a ribbon cable. Note the direction these cables are installed for later reinstallation. You should also have a third smaller cable for sound. Again, note how it was installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873225
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873419
Thanks MD!
0