Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know current directory?

Posted on 1999-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I use ini file in my program. But I don't want to put these ini files in \windows directory, I want put these in my program directory or sub-dir of program directory. So what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:keynes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 120 total points
ID: 1386567
hi keynes,

extractfilepath(application.exename);  //get the path where the exe resists

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386568
a bit more detailed
MyExePath := extractfilepath(application.exename);  //get the path where the exe resists

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 1386569
If your app was launch by a shortcut?
the initial directory maybe different.
Your data files maybe sited in another location selected by user.
My answer to you is to use GetDir to read the appropriate value and ChDir to change  it to your app path if necessary.

The first answer were you aim ?

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
ID: 1386570
CurrentDir := ExtractFileDir(ParamStr(0));
0