Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GDM 1952 monitor driver

Posted on 1999-07-06
13
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We want to use existing Sony GDM 1952 monitors for CAD type aplications. However these are fixed resolution, 1024 x768 @60Hz.  Any one know of a WIN95/98 driver which will accomodate them ?
0
Comment
Question by:mjmiller
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:courtnec
ID: 1746956
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746957
I would think any of the standard Windows monitor types will do,as long as you set it to 1024 x 768 x 60 with a multi-res monitor first.This is more a function of the video card/driver - the monitor 'drivers' just LIMIT the settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pug_nut
ID: 1746958
It's pretty easy to write a monitor.inf to limit the sync frequ to what ever you want. Trouble is, it won't work during bios startup, DOS, startup windows etc.
Just download my monitor driver from http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Garage/5067/
open with notepad, and change the horiz (in kHz) and vert (in Hz) frequencies, and monitor name etc, and use it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjmiller
ID: 1746959
Thanks for your comments.  I did try both avenues before posting the question.  I could find nothing on the Sony site relating to these monitors – although ours are brand new, the model must be approaching ten years old.  I sent Sony a request for help, and have heard nothing.

Re standard drivers, I tried this on two machines, a laptop running 95, and a desktop running 98.  The desktop (98) does not have a button offering the choice to change monitor, so I was immediately stuck.  The laptop allows me to change monitor, but does not tell me the refresh rate, and everyone I’ve tried so far is a higher rate, eg 87 Hz.

Can you give a more specific pointer ?  Many thanks.

                                                                                        mjm

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746961
Both 95 and 98 should allow you to change monitor types.The 98 procedure (very similar to 95's):
Control Panel - Display - Properties - Settings - Advanced -  Monitor - Change - Next - Display a list... - Next - Show all...

Both should also allow you to set a refresh rate of 60 at Adapter - Refresh Rate: access the drop-down list.If only 'Default' and 'Optimal' appear here you've picked the wrong monitor.For 98 try the standard type 'Super Vga 1024 x 768 @ 75HZ'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1746962
The problem you are having is that you will not be able to use the Fixed Frequency monitor on the current card, becuase they are multi frequency cards.

The GDM-1952 really a FIXED Frequency monitor. Current monitors have a variable vertical FQ (frequency), and a 'floating' horizontal FQ.

There are a couple of companies that produce VIDEO cards that that support Fixed Frequency monitors. One is SI87.
http://www.si87.com/Products/Videocards/videocards.html
(thanks for the long list of other resources pug_nut)

I have a GDM-1952 as well, Mine happens to have been OEM'd by Radius, who makes alot of Macintosh products.

A couple of other links are
http://www.si87.com/Support/monitorinfo.html
http://www.monitorworld.com/monitors_home.html

Though pug_nut previously (other question) noted that since a lot of the data is user provided it can be inacurate. If I find inacuracies, I send them updated information. Their FAQ lists a good deal of information for monitors, monitor related issues, and hardware information.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1746963
I am locking the question to get mjmiller's attention

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmiller
ID: 1746964
Thankyou all for your continued interest.

I regret I have to reject rjhawkin's answer.   Having reviewed the comments of both Mattcei and pug_nut, I decided to try Mattcei’s suggestion first.  I found that it worked on our “best” machine, but no others offered the option to change refresh rates.  So we have proved that our 1952’s will work with a PC.  In my spare time, I’m playing with pug_nut’s driver, - failed at first pass - but I’m beginning to think the adaptor hardware on the other machines needs beefing up, so I’m also playing with that.  
Mattcei – if you are interested in the points, submit your suggestion as a formal answer and you can have them.  Many thanks pug_nut.

                        Regards
                              mjm

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 150 total points
ID: 1746965
I would think any of the standard Windows monitor types will do,as long as you set it to 1024 x 768 x 60 with
      a multi-res monitor first.This is more a function of the video card/driver - the monitor 'drivers' just LIMIT the
      settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1746966
I was not trying for the points, I had missed your post on the 13th, I thought you hadnt responded since you posted the question. Sorry for the confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmiller
ID: 1746967

Thanks
       MJM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1746968
did mattci's suggestion work? what happens if it reboot in safe mode? do you have to go get that orriginal monitor again to set it up?

If this works, then I know lots of people that were just saved quite a bit of money.
0