Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail caption

Posted on 1999-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to put my e-mail address in my about box, then I want any one send e-mail to me when clicking my e-mail caption. How can I do that, I try ShellExecute but it didn't work.

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1386591
What eMail client are you using and what was the entire command you sent with ShellExecute (code please)?

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anour
ID: 1386592
Motaz

I have written a component that does just that. Please email me direct so that I can send you a copy.

remove X for proper email address

xAliNouroozpour@xmssp.co.uk

Ali

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1386593
ShellExecute(HInstance, 'open', 'motaz1@yahoo.com', '', '', sw_Maximized);

I test the same ShellExecute command for my URL it works well.

Motaz
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 40 total points
ID: 1386594
Motaz,

here's an example of the OnClick event for an e-mail button:

procedure TFrmResAbout.lbMailtoClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShellExecute(handle, 'open', 'mailto:simonet@bhnet.com.br', nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;


It will open the default e-mail program.

You can format the appearance of the label's caption anyway you want, eg.: make it blue and underlined.

Another way of using the ShellExecute to send the e-mail to the caption of the TLabel is:

  ShellExecute(handle, 'open', pchar('mailto:'+label1.caption), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);


Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1386595
I use th e-mail of windows 98
MOtaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1386596
Thanks simonet, a very conciece solution.

Motaz
  http://members.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1386597
:-) Alex, it seems you get your eMail notification a bit faster than me.

Ciao, Mike
0