Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need install software. US Robotics Sportster

Posted on 1999-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recovered a modem from an old PC of mine that I would like to install on another PC under W95. Unfortunately I don't have the original software that came with the modem.

Windows is asking for the installation discs for a
'US Robotics Sportster 33600 Fax/Voice internal modem'

Alternatively, I presumably have the software installed on my old PC, is it possible to recover this software and somehow install it on my new one? Both are running W95

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:icd
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1150084
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1150085
You can download the modem driver from the site
http://www.windows95.com

Select Modem Drivers and it will show you the list of Modem Drivers available for free.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1150086
WIN95 detects that modem as Sportster 28800, and works fine in that setting. (I have that exact modem)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
edward_ap earned 800 total points
ID: 1150087
Try to find the appropriate driver on native 3Com home page. There is a lot of drivers and upgrades. This is search link for you: http://dcms.3com.com/softwarelibrary/dosearch.wbs?Keywords=Sportster+&btnSearch=Search
0