Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users Nt and Delphi

Posted on 1999-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to verify in the Delphi which using NT is connected?

Thanks,
   Leonardo
0
Comment
Question by:leonardo_dantas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386649
? explain more ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 1386650
Hi
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/ntuserlist.zip 
is a component for getting the nt user name

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386651
or can do this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
i : cardinal;
user:string;
begin
i:=255;
setlength(user,i);
getusername(pchar(user),i);
setlength(user,(i-1));
showmessage(user);

end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardo_dantas
ID: 1386652

     Thanks!
 
Its second reply was perfect, but the component that indicated me did not compile. The error is the following one: " File not Found: StrUtils.dcu ". You it tested this component with Windows 95?
 Leonardo.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386653
>>You it tested this component with Windows 95???


the question said :
How to verify in the Delphi which using NT is connected?

therefore i gave nt component ;-)

then i remembered the code i gave second for getting the username.

Regards Barry
0