Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4.0/win98 diffrent from Delphi4.0/95 ?

Posted on 1999-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi ! I've got a big problem: If I compile my network-app in delphi 4.0 under win98 it works fine. If I try to use it in 95 it doesn't work any more and I become several exception error. If I compile it in win95 it works on both systems. Why ?!

regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1386654
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 1386655
I have seen this happen when optimization is checked. See if that matters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 1386656
Yes, thats it ! Now it works ! Please answer the question.
And perhaps you can explain me, why it works now.

regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386657
does your app use the registry?
i have found this sometimes some important registry keys are not present on win95 that are on win98 .
"advanced" etc (use regedit to search on 98 for it)
win95 uses a older set of keys for the same things explorer options etc and some networking stuff which when compiled
under win98 the older keys are still present but not used .
maybe this is not helping i not sure.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 1386658
Do you have a treeview or listview?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CalvinDay earned 200 total points
ID: 1386659
It's an optimization bug. I have to ship my program without optimization when using a treeview or listview.
0