Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming internet dial-up PPP

Posted on 1999-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
  How can I establish a PPP internet connection with specified parameters (such as phone number, etc..) ? (Using Delphi 4 and Windows 95/98)
0
Comment
Question by:Ventania
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386660
Hi
download d_ras.zip from here ,the example shows how to set phone numbers etc  and create ras entries etc..should be a help
http://www.obsti.se/delphiEXchange/files/comcommun.html

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ventania
ID: 1386661
 The DelphiExchange ftp server where the link points to is down.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 800 total points
ID: 1386662
Ventania,

I've just uploaded a sample application to my site, with full source code and documentation, that will show you all aspects of programming using the RAS (= Dial Up networking) Api.

You can download the file from:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/extras/dialup.zip

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386663
well excuse me but you didnt have to reject ,i could have sent it to ya!!!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386664
Sorry about that, Barry.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ventania
ID: 1386665
inthe: err.. well.. you are right.. sorry about that... I'm newbie here, didn't know I could just comment without needing to reject it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1386666
no problem dude ;-)
0